OGC Op. No. 04-03-27
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (2003 N.Y. Laws 1483, ch. 687, § 4) defines an "insurance broker," in pertinent part, as:

any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself, herself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker . . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (2003 N.Y. Laws 1487, ch. 687, § 9) provides that: "[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2004) prohibits New York authorized insurers from paying commissions to individuals, firms, associations and corporations, who act as insurance brokers in New York without a license, by providing that: