OGC Opinion No. 04-04-22
[…] 3. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2303 (McKinney 2000) sets standards for rates and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2310 (McKinney's Supp. 2004) requires insurers to file surety rates and rating plans with the Department.

Facts

No facts were provided. The inquirer asked general questions based upon your experience as a contractor. Since the inquirer did not indicate otherwise, our answers assume that the insurer is an authorized insurer and that the premium for the bond was not financed by a premium finance company.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(a) (McKinney 2000) states:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section1, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the term of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.

Nothing in the Insurance Law specifies when an insurer may require that the premium on a surety bond has to be paid. However, pursuant to Section 2- General Rules of the Surety Association of America Manual of Rules, Procedures and Classifications, Rule J, premiums for all contract bonds (which includes performance bonds) are payable in advance (from the date of bond), whether work begins immediately or not.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(a) (McKinney 2000), the insurer's rate filing, in accordance with the provisions of Article 23 of the Insurance Law, control whether the insurer must refund all or part of the performance bond premium to the contractor if the public agency cancels the project, and thus eliminates the need for the performance bond.