OGC Opinion No. 04-06-09
[…] Law § 2122(b) (McKinney 2000).

Facts:

An advertisement was placed in a local Pennysaver that states:

"Young Drivers!
Don't pay outrageous
insurance premiums!

We guarantee to save you money!
Seriously...guarantee!

Beneath that is a picture of a woman and next to the picture is the statement "I saved over $102 on my car insurance." – Cathie, Bloomfield.

Analysis:

Insurance agency advertisements must be in compliance with applicable sections of the New York Insurance Law and the Regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2122(b) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Every agent of any insurer and every insurance broker shall, in all advertisements, public announcements, signs, pamphlets, circulars and cards, which refer to an insurer, set forth therein the name in full of the insurer referred to and the name of the city, town or village in which it has its principal office in the United States.

N.Y. Penal Law § 190.20 (McKinney 1999) provides:

A person is guilty of false advertising, when, with intent to promote the sale or to increase the consumption of property or services, he makes or causes to be made a false or misleading statement in any advertisement . . . .