The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 17, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] A more extensive discussion of the Department’s position may be found in earlier opinions of this Office. Under the Insurance Law, the maker of the DCC or DSA would have to become licensed as an insurer pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000), unless it was otherwise exempted from licensing requirements.

Gramm Leach-Bliley and national banks

Enactment of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338, 1999) ("GLBA") affirmed a national bank's ability to underwrite, as a principal, DCCs and DSAs. GLBA § 302 (15 U.S.C. § 6712 (2000)) delineates the limits on a national bank's ability to underwrite insurance. GLBA § 302(c)(1) (15 U.S.C. § 6712(c)(1) (2000)) defines insurance for the purposes of GLBA § 302 in part as "any product regulated as insurance as of January 1, 1999, in accordance with the relevant State insurance law, in the State in which the product is provided." Pursuant to GLBA § 302(a) (15 U.S.C. § 6712(a)(2000)), a national bank and its subsidiaries may not provide insurance in a State as a principal, unless it is an authorized product.