The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 27, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] No. The amendments to N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2115(a)(1) and 2116, pursuant to Chapter 418 of the Laws of 2000, do not distinguish between referrals precipitated by unlicensed individuals as opposed to the prospective purchaser of insurance and apply to both situations. In either case, an unlicensed individual may only make the referral and be compensated if the referral does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation is not dependent upon the sale of an insurance product.

Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000), concerning the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2004) states:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section.