OGC Op. No. 04-09-01
[…] Law § 2101 (West, WESTLAW through L. 2003 c. 692 legislation).

2. Yes, provided, that the scheduled personal property coverage sold by the personal lines licensee is property/casualty insurance coverage to an individual or family for primarily noncommercial purposes, the personal lines licensee may sell scheduled personal property coverage.

3. No, a personal lines licensee may not sell a commercial automobile policy, since it is property/casualty insurance coverage that is sold primarily for commercial purposes.

Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(b) (West, WESTLAW through L. 2003 c. 692 legislation).

states:

The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm, association or corporation who or which has complied with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing the licensee to act as agent of any authorized insurer, other than an insurer specified in subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred fifteen of this article, with respect to the lines of authority for accident and health or sickness, property, casualty, personal lines or any other line of authority granted other than life, and variable life and variable annuity products, which such insurer is authorized to do in this state.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(r)(6)(West, WESTLAW through L. 2003 c. 692 legislation) defines personal lines insurance to mean "property/casualty insurance coverage sold to individuals and families for primarily noncommercial purposes…"

N.Y. Ins.