OGC Op. No. 04-09-01
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(r)(6)(West, WESTLAW through L. 2003 c. 692 legislation) defines personal lines insurance to mean "property/casualty insurance coverage sold to individuals and families for primarily noncommercial purposes…"

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(b) authorizes the superintendent to issue personal lines licenses and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(r)(6) defines personal lines insurance for such purposes as property/casualty insurance coverage sold to individuals and families primarily for noncommercial purposes.