OGC Op. No. 04-10-13
[…] The broker would receive payment by credit card or by customer check mailed to the broker in a pre-paid business reply envelope that is part of the brochure. No dealership staff would be involved with the sale of insurance other than the possible referral of customers to the brochures and providing assistance with the use of telephones and fax machines. Dealership staff would not receive or handle any customer funds, or be paid any commissions from the sale of insurance.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000), concerning the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2004) states:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article.