The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 23, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] When a dealership customer purchases the Agreement, which is not part of any vehicle service contract, ABC Inc. will pay the purchaser the full cost (up to $2,500) of the associated service contract if the purchaser has, inter alia, not made use of any benefit under the service contract. The Agreement does not indicate whether the vehicle service contract is a service contract under Article 79 of the New York Insurance Law (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004) or a warranty made by the manufacturer or dealer, but this opinion applies to both.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney Supp. 2004) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A)-(B) (McKinney Supp. 2004) defines "doing an insurance business" as follows: