The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 8, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insurer also would like to know whether the failure to cooperate with a premium audit, after renewal, constitutes a material change in the nature of the risk which causes the risk of loss to be substantially and materially increased beyond that contemplated at the time the policy was renewed which would permit mid-term cancellation under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c)(1)(E)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c) (McKinney’s Supp. 2005) states in pertinent part:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies:

* * *

(D) after issuance of the policy or after the last renewal date, discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition, that substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against, and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;

(E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring after issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which results in the property becoming uninsurable in accordance with the insurer's objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in the nature or extent of the risk, occurring after issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of loss to be substantially and materially increased beyond that contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;

There is no basis in the hypothetical facts presented that would suggest that failure of the insured to cooperate with a premium audit would constitute an act or omission, or a violation of a policy condition, that substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c)(1)(D).