The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 18, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accident insurance is defined in N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 11, § 52.9 (1999):

Accident insurance is an insurance policy which provides coverage, singly or in combination, for death, dismemberment, disability, or hospital and medical care caused by accident or specified kinds of accidents.

Accidental Death & Dismemberment Insurance is thus encompassed within the first clause of New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(3(i) and the definition of N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 52.9.

New York Insurance Law § 4235(f) provides:

(1) Any policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care or physical and occupational therapy by licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the prescription or referral of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . . (emphasis added)

(2) Notwithstanding any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any family coverage available under this article shall provide that coverage of newborn infants . . . shall be effective from the moment of birth for injury or sickness including the necessary care and treatment of medically diagnosed congenital defects and birth abnormalities including premature birth . . . . . . . (emphasis added)

(3) A policy under which coverage of a dependent spouse or named insured would terminate upon such spouse or named insured attaining the age prescribed in subchapter XVIII of the federal Social Security Act . . . (Medicare"), as the age of first eligibility for the benefits provided by such law shall not so terminate, if such dependent spouse is not then eligible for all of such benefits for as long as the policy remains in force and such dependent spouse remains ineligible to receive any of such