The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 22, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While coverage of acupuncture treatment by health insurance is not specifically required in New York, such coverage, if offered, would be encompassed within the definition of accident & health insurance, New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(3) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement), and may be included in policies issued in New York. Many health insurers reimburse for the services of health care professionals on the basis of usual and customary charges whereas other insurers may reimburse based upon a fee schedule.

New York Penal Law § 176.05(2) (McKinney 1999 and 2005 Supplement) defines health insurance fraud:

A fraudulent health care insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to, or by, an insurer . . . any written statement or other physical evidence as part of, or in support of . . . a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to: (a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto; or (b) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto. . . .

Unless a health care professional submits false or misleading information to an insurer concerning his or her charges, which knowing submission might be health insurance fraud, the Insurance Department does not regulate how such a professional charges his or her patients.