The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 22, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The writer of the surety bond agrees to pay third party claims against the client, under certain circumstances and conditions outlined in the bond. The attorney questions whether such bond is "a legally valid and enforceable obligation" in New York. The Department interprets the inquiry to be whether the bond constitutes a type of fidelity and surety insurance that may be written by an insurer authorized in New York to write fidelity and surety insurance.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(16) (McKinney Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part:

(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs.

(16) "Fidelity and surety insurance," means:

* * *

(C) Any contract bond; including a bid, payment or maintenance bond or a performance bond where the bond is guaranteeing the execution of any contract other than a contract of indebtedness or other monetary obligation;

* * *