The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 13, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer now seeks further Insurance Department clarification of the June and November 2004 opinions.

Analysis

New York Insurance Law § 4223(b)(2), as modified by 2004 N.Y. Laws 596 § 2, provides:

This section shall apply to any certificate issued, or issued for delivery, under a group annuity contract (other than a group annuity contract issued to an employee benefit plan within the meaning of the federal employee retirement income security act of 1974) to a person solicited for the sale of such certificate in this state if: (A) such certificate provides benefits under an individual retirement account or is issued as an individual retirement annuity, both as defined in section four hundred eight of the Internal Revenue Code, except for a simplified employee pension as defined in subsection (k) of section four hundred eight of such code; or (B) such certificate is issued as an annuity contract in accordance with subsection (b) of section four hundred three of such code under a program for the purchase of such annuity contract where the payments are derived wholly from a salary reduction agreement or an agreement to forego an increase in salary; or (C) the benefits provided under such group annuity contract are derived wholly from funds contributed by the persons covered thereunder. (emphasis added)

As provided in New York Insurance Law § 4223(b)(2)(B) & (C), New York Insurance Law § 4223 does not apply to allocated group annuity contracts which are not fully funded by employee contributions.