The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] ABC is denying any payment on these services, stating that since the social worker has been licensed in New York for less than six years, legally it does not have to issue reimbursement. ABC would like to know if this is correct.

Analysis:

ABC was converted from an Article 43 non-profit health services corporation to an Article 42 accident and health insurer. Consequently, Article 32 of the Insurance Law applies. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(l)(4) (McKinney Supp. 2005) applies to group or blanket accident and health insurance policies and provides, in relevant part, as follows:


(l) (4)(A) Every insurer delivering a group policy or issuing a group policy for delivery, in this state, which provides reimbursement for psychiatric or psychological services or for the diagnosis and treatment of mental, nervous or emotional disorders and ailments, however defined in such policy, by physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists, must make available and if requested by the policyholder provide the same coverage to insureds for such services when performed by a licensed clinical social worker, within the lawful scope of his or her practice, who is licensed pursuant to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the policyholder prior to inception of such group policy and annually thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.

(B) The state board for social work shall maintain a list of all licensed clinical social workers qualified for reimbursement under this paragraph.

(C) Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all new policies and, with respect to all other policies at any subsequent annual anniversary date of the policy subject to evidence of insurability.

(D) In addition to the requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, every insurer issuing a group policy for delivery in this state which policy provides reimbursement to insureds for psychiatric or psychological services or for the diagnosis and treatment of mental, nervous or emotional disorders and ailments, however defined in such policy, by physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists, must provide the same coverage to insureds for such services when performed by a licensed clinical social worker, within the lawful scope of his or her practice, who