The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 4, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Upon the insurance agent's request, separate rate sets were given for the residents of each state, but the rates given to the New York residents were still not community rated rates. The insurer has argued that it is permitted to blend the rates, but it is unclear what the insurer means by blending the rates.

Based on information on ABC's website, it appears that neither ABC nor any of its affiliates offers small group plans in New York State separate from the association group plan at issue.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3231(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) No individual health insurance policy and no group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital and/or medical benefits, including medicare supplemental insurance, shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated . . . Group hospital and/or medical coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance, obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy may involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated due to claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation. (emphasis added)