The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 11, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Re: Broker Fees and Commissions

Question Presented:

May a licensed insurance broker receive compensation from an insured and a commission from an insurer for the placement of the insured’s business with such insurer?

Conclusion:

There is nothing in the Insurance Law to prohibit a licensed insurance broker from receiving compensation from an insured and a commission from an insurer for the placement of the insured’s business with such insurer.

Facts:

The inquiry is of a general nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (McKinney Supp. 2005), defines an insurance broker, in relevant part, as "any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured . . . "

N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2119(c) and (d) (McKinney Supp. 2005) address broker compensation and provide as follows: