The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 1, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In terms of RESPA, the inquirer states that it contains an exemption, to the general ban on referral fees, which permits an employer to pay its own employees for referrals. As such, the inquirer claims that Section 6409(d) should be read, in a manner consistent with RESPA, to exclude from the prohibition in Section 6409(d) payments made by a lender to its own employees who make referrals to the title insurance company. The inquirer also argues that to the extent that we are unable to read Section 6409(d) in a manner consistent with RESPA, that RESPA preempts that section.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

Section 6409(d) prohibits a title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it from directly or indirectly paying or giving to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, a rebate or any part of its fees or charges or any other consideration or valuable thing as an inducement for, or as compensation for any title insurance business. Section 6409(d) does not only prohibit rebates. It prohibits many payment arrangements to various persons and entities involved in the real estate transaction. Some of those persons that are prohibited include any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of, among others, mortgagee (lender) of the real property or any one having interest therein.