The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 1, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Secretary is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Secretary may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Secretary determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer….

Further, 24 CFR § 3500.13(2) (West 2001) provides as follows:

(2) In determining whether provisions of State law or regulations concerning affiliated business arrangements are inconsistent with RESPA or this part, the Secretary may not construe those provisions that impose more stringent limitations on affiliated business arrangements as inconsistent with RESPA so long as they give more protection to consumers and/or competition. (emphasis added).