The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 1, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Barring commissions - An elimination of these commissions will reduce title insurance costs to consumers and avoid such anomalous results such as a mortgagor’s paying the full premium on a title policy protecting the mortgagee, with the commission going to persons in continuing business relationships with the mortgagee. The prohibition is broader than that contained in the federal law (12 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et. seq….) (emphasis added).

The inquirer also argues that RESPA's Regulation, found at 24 CFR Part 3500, contains an exception, found in 24 CFR § 3500.14(g)(1)(vii), to the referral prohibition contained in 12 U.S.C.A. § 2607(a) (West 2001 & Supp. 2003), which provides, as follows:

(a) Business referrals. No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.

On its face, Section 2607(a) above prohibits the payment of fees, kickbacks or other things of value for referrals, regardless of who makes such referrals. However, Section 3500.14(g)(1)(vii) to which the inquirer refers provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(g) Fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments.

Section 8 of RESPA permits:

…

(vii) An employer's payment to its own employees for any referral activities.

The inquirer reads Section 3500.14(g)(1)(vii) to permit a lender, as in the proposed arrangement, to compensate its employees for making referrals to its affiliated title insurance company.