The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 12, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition, even if an employer chooses to do so, the Insurance Law does not specify the types of coverage the employer may provide. The Insurance Law regulates the types of health insurance policies that an insurance company may offer in New York State and thus affects the options available to employers. However, there is nothing in the Insurance Law to prohibit an insurer from limiting routine coverage under a group policy to in-network service

There are, however, exceptions which apply in certain limited and individual cases. For example, N.Y. Ins. § 3221 (McKinney Supp. 2005) which regulates the content of group or blanket accident and health insurance contracts, requires every policy which provides medical, major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage to cover a "second medical opinion by an appropriate specialist . . . in the event of a positive or negative diagnosis of cancer or a recurrence of cancer or a recommendation of a course of treatment for cancer. . ." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(k)(9)(A) (McKinney Supp. 2005). In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(k)(9)(A)(i), in relevant part, provides that in cases in which an insurer: