The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 17, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Workers' Compensation Law § 54 (McKinney provides, in pertinent part:

6. a. Insurance of officers of corporations. Every executive officer of a corporation shall be deemed to be included in the compensation insurance contract or covered under a certificate of self-insurance . . . .

b. An executive officer of any corporation who at all times during the period involved owns all of the issued and outstanding stock of the corporation and holds all of the offices . . . and who is the executive officer of a corporation having other persons who are employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to be included in the compensation insurance contract or covered under a certificate of self-insurance unless the officer elects to be excluded from the coverage of this chapter. Such election shall be made by the corporation filing a notice that the corporation elects to exclude the executive officer of such corporation named in the notice from coverage of this chapter. Such election shall be filed with the insurance carrier or the chair in the case of self-insurance upon a form prescribed by the chair of the workers" compensation board.