The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 12, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, even if the ABC Corp. were to become licensed as an insurance agent or broker, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117 (McKinney Supp. 2005) prohibits, among other things, any person from soliciting or in any way effectuating any insurance for an unlicensed or unauthorized insurer. § 2117(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117 (McKinney Supp. 2005) also provides several exceptions to the general prohibition against aiding an unlicensed or unauthorized insurer, but such exceptions are not applicable here.