The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 12, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

ABC Corp. is a corporation incorporated under the laws of New York State. ABC Corp. would like to sell health insurance policies in New York State that would insure people living in the Dominican Republic. For example, ABC Corp. would sell a health insurance policy to a New York resident that would insure the individual’s father who resides in the Dominican Republic.

ABC Corp. would sell the health insurance policies of an insurer that is duly incorporated under the laws of the Dominican Republic, but not authorized as an insurer in New York State.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides that: "[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k) (McKinney Supp. 2005) defines an insurance producer as, among other things, an insurance agent or insurance broker.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) defines an insurance agent, in relevant part, as follows: