The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 12, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition to policies issued directly to the employer, other subparagraphs of New York Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1) authorize policies issued to groups of employers or to labor unions. With respect to coverage of domestic partners, it would not make any difference if the policy is issued directly to the employer or to another entity.

New York Insurance Law § 4235(f)(1), regulating policies of commercial health insurers, provides:

Any policy of . . . group health . . . insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care . . . for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . .

New York Insurance Law § 4305(c)(1) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement), regulating contracts of not-for-profit health insurers and all Health Maintenance Organizations, has similar language.

New York does not recognize common law marriage.