The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 21, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In that case, there would be no excess line tax due as the insurance would not have been written through the excess line market. However, this section is not applicable in this instance because § 2117(b)(2) applies only to tangible property permanently located outside New York. Political risk insurance, as discussed earlier, is really a combination of various kinds of insurance and is not specifically insurance covering tangible property. Hence, it does not apply to this inquiry.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 9102 (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

(a) In determining the amount of direct premiums taxable in this state, all such premiums written, procured, or received in this state shall be deemed written on property or risks located or resident in this state except such premiums properly allocated and reported as taxable premiums of any other state or states.

(b) (1) In determining the amount of gross premiums taxable in this state pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (d) of section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter, where a placement of excess line insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum paid to the superintendent shall be computed on that portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in this state, as determined by reference to an allocation schedule prescribed by the superintendent in a regulation.

(2) If the allocation schedule does not identify a classification appropriate to the property or risk being insured, an alternative method of equitable allocation shall be used for such coverage. In that circumstance, documented evidence of the underwriting bases and other criteria used by the insurer shall be given significant weight by the superintendent.

Thus, excess line premium tax is due on all premiums written, procured or received in New York as the statute deems such premium to have been written on property or risks located or resident in New York. The only exception made is for allocation of premiums that are taxable by another state or states. This statute does not allow for allocation based on property or risks located in another country where the premium was written, procured or received in New York.