OGC Opinion No. 05-12-07
[…] He further states that this is a form of reinsurance and also relieves the charitable annuity society from the administrative task of providing income checks to the donor because the insurer pays the check directly to the annuitant who is the donor.
Analysis:
Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law 1108(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005), a charitable annuity society is exempt from licensing and other provisions of the New York Insurance Law, provided that it complies with the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110 (McKinney Supp. 2005). Section 1110(a) provides a mechanism for the issuance of a special permit to an eligible charitable organization and states, in relevant part, that:
(a) The superintendent may, in his discretion, issue a special permit to make annuity agreements with donors to any duly organized domestic or foreign non-stock corporation or association conducted without profit and engaged in active operation for at least ten years prior thereto solely in bona fide charitable, religious, missionary, educational or philanthropic activities. The permit shall authorize such corporation or association to receive gifts of cash and other property conditioned upon, or in return for, its agreement to pay an annuity to the donor, or his nominee, and to make and carry out such annuity agreement. . . . 1
N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110(b) (McKinney Supp. 2005) contains the admitted asset and investment requirements applicable to charitable annuity societies and provides as follows:
(b) Every such domestic corporation or association shall maintain admitted assets at least equal to the greater of (i) the sum of its reserves on its outstanding agreements, calculated in accordance with section four thousand two hundred seventeen of this chapter, and a surplus of ten per centum of such reserves, or (ii) the amount of one hundred thousand dollars. In determining such reserves a deduction shall be made for all or any portion of an annuity risk which is reinsured by a life insurance company authorized to do business in this state. The required admitted assets shall be invested in accordance with the prudent investor standard as defined in section 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law and shall not be subject to the investment limitations of this chapter. Such assets shall be segregated as separate and distinct funds, independent of all other funds of such corporation or association, and shall not be applied to pay its debts and obligations or for any purpose except the aforesaid annuity benefits. (emphasis supplied)
Generally, the term "reinsurance" is defined by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Accounting Manual, in relevant part, as:
[a]n agreement by which a reporting entity transfers all or part of its risk under a contract to another reporting entity.