OGC Opinion No. 06-01-05
[…] Question Presented:

Does New York Insurance Law or the regulations promulgated thereunder limit the percentage of risks that a ceding authorized property/casualty insurer may cede to an assuming insurer?

Conclusion:

See analysis below.

Facts:

The inquiry is general in nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1308 addresses, among other things, how an insurer may cede its risks. In terms of property/casualty insurance, neither the Insurance Law nor its regulations contain an absolute limitation regarding the amount of risks that an authorized insurer may cede. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1308(e) (McKinney 2000) defines a type of reinsurance agreement that requires the Superintendent's prior approval. That section provides in pertinent part, as follows:

(e)(1) During any period of twelve consecutive months, without the superintendent's permission:

(A) no domestic insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance agreement or agreements cede an amount of its insurance on which the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than fifty percent of the unearned premiums on the net amount of its insurance in force at the beginning of such period.

no alien insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance agreement or agreements, involving the withdrawal or transfer of any interest in any of its trusteed assets in the United States, cede an amount of its insurance on which the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than fifty percent of the unearned premiums on the net amount of its insurance in force in the United States, at the beginning of such period.

(2) Paragraph one hereof shall not apply to reinsurance made in the ordinary course of business reinsuring specified individual risks under reinsurance agreements relating to current business.

Section 1308(e) limits the amount of risks that a domestic insurer or alien branch may cede during any period of twelve consecutive months. That section provides that without the Superintendent's permission, reinsurance premiums paid may not exceed one-half of unearned premiums on the net amount of insurance in force at the beginning of the twelve month period. Pursuant to Section 1308(e)(2) the limitation does not apply to reinsurance made in the ordinary course of business reinsuring specified individual risks under reinsurance agreements relating to current business.