OGC Opinion No. 06-01-19
[…] For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Pascale Jean-Baptiste at the New York City Office.


1 Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k) (McKinney Supp. 2006) the term "insurance producer" is defined as "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."  Although Section 2101 provides certain exemptions, they are not relevant herein.