OGC Opinion No. 06-01-19
[…] Additionally, if the unauthorized alien insurer were to place insurance through a foreign insurance broker that is not licensed in New York, not only would the insurer be in violation of Section 1102, but the insurance broker would be in violation of Section 2102, which prohibits acting as an insurance producer in New York without a license.1 The foreign insurance broker would also be in violation of Section 2117(a), which provides as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Pascale Jean-Baptiste at the New York City Office.


1 Pursuant to N.Y. Ins.