OGC Opinion No. 06-02-09
[…] The inquirer would like to know whether these activities would require licensing as an independent adjuster in New York.
Analysis:
At the outset it should be noted that there is no licensing or registration requirement for TPAs as such under the New York Insurance Law. However, any person or entity, including a TPA, that performs functions that require licensing as an independent adjuster or otherwise must be accordingly licensed.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an . . . insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g) (McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(g) In this article, "adjuster" means any "independent adjuster" or "public adjuster" as defined below: