OGC Opinion No. 06-03-14
[…] Since at the time the inquirer's client became an agent for the insurer, the agent signed a contract directly with a general agency of the insurer, an examination of the contract between the insurer and its general agency and the contract between the general agency and the agent would have to occur to determine what provisions, if any, are for the termination of agents.
The inquirer also asked if under N.Y. Ins. Law § 2112 (McKinney Supp. 2006) an insurer is required to have a contract with an agent and whether Section 2112 gives an insurer the right to fire an appointed agent. Section 2112 concerns the appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent. It does not concern contracts with agents.
Further, Section 2112(c) states:
Certificates of appointment shall be valid until (i) terminated by the appointing insurer after a termination in accordance with the provisions of the agency contract; (ii) the license is suspended or revoked by the superintendent; or (iii) the license expires and is not renewed.
This section simply addresses when a certificate of appointment is no longer valid. It does not give an insurer the right to terminate its agent.1
For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Elizabeth Barrett at the New York City Office.