OGC Opinion No. 06-04-06
[…] Thus, a licensed attorney may adjust claims on behalf of an insurer without obtaining an independent adjuster's license.2 Further, this Department has opined that if an attorney acts exclusively as an independent adjuster at a company, an independent adjuster's license would not be necessary. Opinion of General Counsel No. 03-04-07 (April 2, 2003).

However, in this case, the attorney is named as a company's sub-licensee, and in order for the company to be licensed as an independent adjuster, the attorney needs to be licensed as an independent adjuster.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(c) (McKinney Supp. 2006) states in pertinent part:

(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee.

Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster. This includes the licensing requirement that an applicant take and pass a personal written examination under N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(f)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2006).