OGC Opinion No. 06-07-11
[…] (3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy in the form as last issued, substitute at the annual renewal date another approved policy form which contains at least substantially equivalent value in the aggregate of benefits, as determined by the superintendent. Notice of intention to substitute a different policy form on a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in paragraph one of this subsection for a conditioned renewal but with respect to automobile insurance policies shall not be subject to the percentage limitations contained in subsection (f) of this section applicable to a conditioned renewal....

N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 20 (McKinney 2003) specifically states:

A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. If such period is a period of two days, Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday must be excluded from the reckoning if it is an intervening day between the day from which the reckoning is made and the last day of the period. In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.

In Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v Schmidt, 299 NY 428 (1949), the New York Court of Appeals held that the general rule of construction provides that, in computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which reckoning is made, and the day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.

In terms of cancellation notices, under Section 3425(b) an insurer may not serve a notice of cancellation "[d]uring the first sixty days a covered policy is in effect" unless it states the specific reason or reasons for the cancellation.