OGC Opinion No. 06-07-11
[…] In determining the timeliness of a notice of intention pursuant to Section 20 of the General Construction Law, the inception date of the notice (that is, the mailing or delivery date) must be excluded. The termination date (that is, the effective date of the conditional renewal) is included in the twenty day period.

Requirements for nonrenewals or conditional renewals for personal lines insurance policies as defined in 3425(a)(2)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(e) (McKinney Supp. 2006) states:

(e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies [as defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2006)], no notice of nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to become effective during the required policy period unless it is based upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.

Further, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(7) defines "required policy period" as the following:

With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period" means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.