OGC Opinion No. 06-07-11
[…] Facts:

The inquirer's company provides insurance compliance information and a software program that generates cancellation and conditional renewal notices.

The inquirer was told that a notice of cancellation may not be mailed on the 60th day of the statutory period because, in applying General Construction Law § 20, the first day (policy inception date) and the last day (day of mailing) are not considered part of the 60 days, and therefore the time period is technically only 58 days.

Analysis:

General Construction Law § 20 and time periods established by Section 3425

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney Supp. 2006) states in relevant part:

(b) During the first sixty days a covered policy is in effect, no notice of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or reasons for such cancellation….

...

(d)(1) Unless the insurer, at least forty-five but not more than sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any coverages, the named insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment of the premium billed to the insured for the renewal....

(2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu of cancellation, condition continuation of such policy upon change of limits or elimination of any coverage not required by law, if written notice of such intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the effective date of such action.

(3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy in the form as last issued, substitute at the annual renewal date another approved policy form which contains at least substantially equivalent value in the aggregate of benefits, as determined by the superintendent. Notice of intention to substitute a different policy form on a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in paragraph one of this subsection for a conditioned renewal but with respect to automobile insurance policies shall not be subject to the percentage limitations contained in subsection (f) of this section applicable to a conditioned renewal....

N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 20 (McKinney 2003) specifically states: