OGC Opinion No. 06-08-04
[…] See, Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 02-09-15.

Additionally, if the adjuster is a business entity, then the business entity and each of its employees adjusting claims must become separately licensed as independent adjusters. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(c) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee.

Only officers and directors of the corporation may be named as sub-licensees. Employees that are not officers or directors may adjust claims, provided such employees individually obtain independent adjusters' licenses and are supervised by a sub-licensee.