OGC Opinion No. 06-08-04
[…] If no relationship is found, ABC recommends denial of service.

The inquirer further summarizes that ABC contracts with insurance companies, from whom ABC receives bills or medical claims. Next, ABC makes a determination as to the validity and/or accuracy of a bill in relation to other medical documentation, and then presents its findings and recommendations to the insurance company. The inquirer asserts that these are merely recommendations.

Analysis:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006), "no person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a) states:

(1) Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.