OGC Opinion No. 06-08-04
[…] Next, ABC makes a determination as to the validity and/or accuracy of a bill in relation to other medical documentation, and then presents its findings and recommendations to the insurance company. The inquirer asserts that these are merely recommendations.

Analysis:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006), "no person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a) states:

(1) Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.

(2) The superintendent may prescribe the types of independent adjusters" licenses according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.