OGC Opinion No. 06-08-10
[…] Facts:

Your inquiry was general in nature and no facts were provided.

Analysis:

If insurance is unavailable in New York, a licensed excess line broker may place certain coverages with insurers that are not authorized to do business in New York. Excess line brokers are regulated under Article 21 of the New York Insurance Law and Insurance Regulation 41, N.Y. Comp, Codes, R. and Regs., tit. 11, § 27.1 et seq. (2003).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(3)(A) requires in relevant part that:

The submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that, after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance procured from an authorized insurer is only the excess over the amount procurable from an authorized insurer...

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(3)(A) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2006).

New York Ins. Law § 2118(e) states in pertinent part that:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph two of this subsection, no licensee shall be required to obtain a declination from an association established pursuant to article fifty-four or fifty-five of this chapter, or to apply for insurance through a plan established pursuant to article fifty-three of this chapter, as a condition of procuring insurance pursuant to this section.

(2)(A) Unless the licensee obtains a declination from the appropriate association, or from an insurer pursuant to an application for coverage through a plan, no diligent effort shall be considered to have been made if the insurance is available from the plan or association in connection with the placement of:

* * *

(ii) medical malpractice insurance for a general hospital, as defined in subdivision ten of section two thousand eight hundred one of the public health law...

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(e) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2006).

Section 27.3 of Regulation 41 also provides, in pertinent part that:

(a) No excess line broker shall place coverage for a risk with any unauthorized insurer, unless the risk has been declined by at least three authorized insurers, each of which is authorized in this state to write insurance of the kind requested and is an insurer that the excess line broker has reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of insurance involved...

* * *

(d) If less than the full amount of coverage for the risk can be obtained from authorized insurers, the excess line broker may procure coverage from an unauthorized insurer only for the excess portion over the amount obtainable from the authorized insurers.

(e) (1) Unless the licensee obtains a declination from an appropriate residual market facility, no diligent effort will be considered to have been made if the insurance is available from such residual market facility in connection with the placement of:

* * *