OGC Opinion No. 06-08-11
[…] The purpose of the law, as stated in the State Senate sponsor's bill memorandum for S-2633C, which was the bill that was enacted, was "[t]o amend the definition of burglary and theft insurance under section 1113 of the Insurance Law in order to permit insurance companies to offer coverage for financial losses an individual or family may suffer as the result of actual or threatened violent acts such as car jacking, child abduction, stalking or home invasion."

New N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(7)(D) provides that burglary and theft insurance includes:

(D) Insurance covering a ransom or reward payment incurred as the result of an abduction or the theft of property; travel and lodging expense and lost wages incurred as the result of an act or threatened act of violence; expense incurred to locate or identify a missing or abducted person; or other expenses to respond to a violent act or threatened act or to prevent a reoccurrence thereof.

New § 2350 states in relevant part that: