OGC Opinion No. 06-08-11
[…] 2. Does the new law apply to policies currently in effect?

Conclusions:

1. Insurance provided under new N.Y. Ins. Law § 3450 is optional.

2. The new law does not apply to existing policies. An insurer must first obtain approval of policy forms and rates before it may offer or add the new coverage to its policies.

Facts:

The Department was asked about the practical application of new legislation that was recently signed into law by the Governor. No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

Chapter 294 of the Laws of 2006 amended N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(7) and added a new § 3450 to the New York Insurance Law, entitled "Insurance for expenses incurred as a result of an act or threatened act of violence." The purpose of the law, as stated in the State Senate sponsor's bill memorandum for S-2633C, which was the bill that was enacted, was "[t]o amend the definition of burglary and theft insurance under section 1113 of the Insurance Law in order to permit insurance companies to offer coverage for