OGC Opinion No. 06-09-11
[…] Law § 4224(c) (McKinney Supp. 2006). Furthermore, if an insured's purchase of a life insurance policy is contingent upon the insured's demand that two life insurance agents agree to split the commission from the sale of this life insurance policy, the agent's agreement would also be considered to be an inducement that is prohibited pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney Supp. 2006).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a)(1) (McKinney's 2006) states:

No insurer or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm or corporation, for any services in obtaining in this state any new contract of life insurance or any new annuity contract, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer . . . .

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a)(1) (McKinney's 2006), two life insurance agents may agree to split the commission on a life insurance policy only if each one is an agent of the life insurance company that issued the insurance policy. However, as discussed above, pursuant to N.Y. Ins.