OGC Opinion No. 06-09-11
[…] Furthermore, as part of the sale, the inquirer required that the life insurance agents must invest in a company in which the inquirer is investing. The inquirer wants to know if the requirement of this investment as part of the sale of the life insurance policy would be considered a rebate.

The second life insurance agent said he will invest as directed. The first insurance agent said he first needs to investigate the company. The investment transaction would not be part of the life insurance policy sales contract.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney Supp. 2006) states:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract. [Emphasis added.]

An insurance agent or broker subject to the provisions of N.Y. Ins.