OGC Opinion No. 06-09-15
[…] Moreover, if the Legislature intended the statute to apply to only in-state sales, language to that effect could have been added to the statute.

Accordingly, the Department concludes that N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228 is applicable to both out-of-state and in-state sales of individual life insurance policies or individual annuity contracts, except policies and contracts issued for delivery outside the United States and its possessions, of life insurance companies that are doing business in New York State and engaged in the direct sale of such insurance.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(d)(5) (McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(5) With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written by any agent or broker, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker expense allowance greater than the excess, if any, of the sum of:

(A) ninety-one percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and

(B) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, fourteen and one-half percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year; and

(C) seven percent of any excess premiums, single considerations and periodic considerations, other than those addressed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, incurred in the first four contract years, over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and four of this subsection, and the value of any goods and services provided to such agent or broker by the company. With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written under the supervision of any general agent, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to a general agent, on business not personally produced by such general agent, expense allowances greater than the excess, if any of the sum of

(D) ninety-nine percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and

(E) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, sixteen percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year; and

(F) eight and one-half percent of any excess premiums, single considerations and periodic considerations, other than those addressed in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, incurred in the first four contract years, over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and four of this subsection, and any goods and services provided to such general agent by the company.