OGC Opinion No. 06-09-15
[…] 2. Yes. Where a life insurer provides an expense allowance to its agents and brokers pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(d)(5) and also reimburses or assumes expenses incurred by its life insurance agents or brokers in connection with the sales or servicing of the insurer's policies or contracts, the insurer must include such reimbursed or assumed amounts in the calculation of the limit for expense allowance accounts specified by N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(d)(5).

Facts:

The inquiry is of a general nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(a) (McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to all domestic life insurance companies and to all foreign and alien life insurance companies doing business in this state, but not the alien branches of such companies or such companies" subsidiaries not licensed in this state to do an insurance business, except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, engaged in the direct sale of individual life insurance policies or individual annuity contracts, hereinafter referred to as "companies". Except as provided in subsection (h)