OGC Opinion No. 06-09-16
[…] The stamping fee shall be established by the board of directors of the association from time to time and shall be subject to approval by the superintendent. The stamping fee shall be paid by the excess line licensee. Provided, however, the licensee shall be allowed to receive and collect from the insured the stamping fee if the licensee obtains a written memorandum, signed by the insured, specifying the amount and the insured's agreement to pay the stamping fee.

Further, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118 (McKinney 2006) states:

(b) [Eff. until July 1, 2009, pursuant to L.1988, c. 630, § 5.]

(1) Within forty-five days after a policy is procured, a licensee shall submit the declarations page or cover note of every policy procured under his or her license to the excess line association established pursuant to section two thousand one hundred thirty of this article for recording and stamping. In the event that no declarations page or cover note is available to the licensee, within forty-five days after the policy is procured, the licensee shall submit a binder to the excess line association in lieu of such declarations page or cover note. In the event that a binder is submitted to the excess line association, the licensee shall submit the declarations page or cover note to the excess line association promptly upon receipt. Every insurance document submitted to the excess line association pursuant to this subsection shall set forth:

(A) the name and address of the insured;

(B) the gross premium charged;

(C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and

(D) the kind of insurance procured.

(2) Subsequent endorsements which do not affect the premium charged are exempted from stamping.

The stamping fee calculation is based on the amount of premium. Any fee charged by the insurer that is considered part of the premium must be included when calculating the stamping fee.