OGC Opinion No. 06-09-16
[…] Inspections are normally carried out by the insurer itself (via their agents or other employees). Even when the inspection fee is a separate charge, it is still considered consideration for the insurance contract under 9101(b), and is subject to the excess line premium tax.

Service fees2 paid to an insurance broker by the insured are not included in the definition of "premium" under Section 9101(b) of the Insurance Law. These service fees are not subject to the excess line premium tax because they are not received as consideration for an insurance contract.

Stamping Fee

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2130 (McKinney 2006) states:

(f) The services performed by the [Excess Line] association shall be funded by a stamping fee assessed for each declarations page, cover note or other premium bearing document submitted to the association. The stamping fee shall be established by the board of directors of the association from time to time and shall be subject to approval by the superintendent. The stamping fee shall be paid by the excess line licensee. Provided, however, the licensee shall be allowed to receive and collect from the insured the stamping fee if the licensee obtains a written memorandum, signed by the insured, specifying the amount and the insured's agreement to pay the stamping fee.

Further, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118 (McKinney 2006) states:

(b) [Eff. until July 1, 2009, pursuant to L.1988, c. 630, § 5.]