OGC Opinion No. 06-09-16
[…] Where the insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum payable shall be computed on that portion of the gross premiums allocated to this state pursuant to subsection (b) of section nine thousand one hundred two of this chapter less the amount of gross premiums allocated to this state and returned to the insured.

To determine the amount of gross premiums that are taxable, N.Y. Ins. Law § 9102(b) (McKinney 2000)1 states:

(b)(1) In determining the amount of gross premiums taxable in this state pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (d) of section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter, where a placement of excess line insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum paid to the superintendent shall be computed on that portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in this state, as determined by reference to an allocation schedule prescribed by the superintendent in a regulation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 9101(b) (McKinney 2000) defines premium as: