OGC Opinion No. 06-10-05
[…] (c) The insurer may request, in writing, the original assignment or authorization to pay benefits form to establish proof of claim in accordance with the procedures contained in subdivision (d) of this section. The insurer must maintain the original form in its claim file. (emphasis supplied)

Thus, an insurer may, at its discretion, request that an original assignment or authorization be provided for verification purposes. The question is whether an electronically reproduced assignment of benefits may serve as an original document for purposes of Section 65-3.11(c) of Regulation 68.

Section 7001(d)(1) of E-Sign provides, in regard to accuracy and accessibility, as follows:

If a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that a contract or other record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce be retained, that requirement is met by retaining an electronic record of the information in the contract or other record that --

(A) accurately reflects the information set forth in the contract or other record; and

(B) remains accessible to all persons who are entitled to access by statute, regulation, or rule of law, for the period required by such statute, regulation, or rule of law, in a form that is capable of being accurately reproduced for later reference, whether by transmission, printing, or otherwise. . . .

Additionally, Section 7001(d)(3) provides, in regard to originals, as follows:

If a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires a contract or other record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce to be provided, available, or retained in its original form, or provides consequences if the contract or other record is not provided, available, or retained in its original form, that statute, regulation, or rule of law is satisfied by an electronic record that complies with paragraph (1).

Thus, in accordance with the above, a digitally reproduced NF-AOB may serve as an original document for purposes of a verification request by an insurer under Section 65-3.11(c) of Regulation 68, so long as it is accurate and accessible as required under Section 7001(d)(1) and the insurer consents to the use of an electronic record as an original document. Prior to the initial submission of such record to a No-Fault insurer, the Department suggested that the inquirer contact the insurer to determine whether it would consent to the submission of a digitally reproduced NF-AOB form as an original document, in order to prevent delays in the processing of claims.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Pascale Jean-Baptiste at the New York City Office.


1 E-Sign applies to transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, including the business of insurance. See Sections 7001(a) and (i).

2 Circular Letter No. 33 (1999) is available on the Department's web site located at: http:\\www.ins.state.ny.us.

3 N.Y. State Tech. Law § 309 of ESRA provides that an entity or person is not required to use an electronic record or an electronic signature, unless otherwise provided by law. Section 7001(b) of E-Sign states, in relevant part, that: "This subchapter does not . . . require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other than a contract to which it is a party." See 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(b) (2006).