OGC Opinion No. 06-11-03
[…] 5. The alien insurer will negotiate and execute the purchase and sale of a policy with New York residents while such New York residents are located in New York.

6. The alien insurer will issue all policies in the foreign country in accordance with the law thereof.

7. The alien insurer will not transfer possession of a duly issued policy or insurance to the policyholder in New York; it will deliver all policies in the foreign country.

8. The New York resident policyholders will make payment of policy premiums from the State of New York by an undetermined method.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in paragraph two, three or three-a of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules: