OGC Opinion No. 06-11-03
[…] 8. The New York resident policyholders will make payment of policy premiums from the State of New York by an undetermined method.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in paragraph two, three or three-a of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules:

(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts;

* * *

(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance.

In this case, the alien insurer would market health insurance policies (the "policies") in New York, using face-to-face sales, telephone solicitation, and possibly print advertisement prior to the issuance of the policy. Such acts would violate N.Y. Insurance Law § 1102 (McKinney 2006).