OGC Opinion No. 06-11-03
[…] * * *

(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance.

In this case, the alien insurer would market health insurance policies (the "policies") in New York, using face-to-face sales, telephone solicitation, and possibly print advertisement prior to the issuance of the policy. Such acts would violate N.Y. Insurance Law § 1102 (McKinney 2006). Further, having the New York resident policyholders make payment of policy premiums would also violate Section 1102.

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney 2006) prohibits aiding an unauthorized insurer and states:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

Any person who aides an unauthorized insurer including the alien insurer in this case, in selling accident and health insurance in New York would be acting in violation of Section 2117(a) of the Insurance Law.