OGC Opinion No. 06-12-10
[…] An annuity may, however, provide for a death or survivorship benefit.

The making of an annuity contract, however, does constitute the doing of an insurance business because, under Section 1101(b)(1)(D), such term includes any kind of business specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance business. Since annuities are a recognized kind of insurance under Section 1113(a)(2), the making of an equity-indexed annuity contract constitutes doing an insurance business in New York.

However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b)(1) (McKinney 2006), which applies to annuity contracts, states that "[n]o policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New York State unless it has been filed with and approved by the Superintendent of Insurance as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law." Thus, any annuities that Mr. A intends to sell in New York, including equity-indexed annuities, must be sold on contract forms that are approved by the New York State Insurance Department.

Please note that this opinion is limited to an interpretation of the New York Insurance Law.