OGC Opinion No. 06-12-20
[…] The agent questions the propriety of the insurer sending such notices since the three year required policy period for these policies is about to expire and the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j) need no longer be complied with. The agent further questions whether its contract with the insurer, regarding ownership of the book of business, could prohibit the insurer from sending the notices.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j) (McKinney Supp. 2007) provides a terminated insurance agent with certain rights regarding business that it produced for the insurer and states in pertinent part:

(j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies a licensed agent or broker that its contract or account shall be terminated:

(A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required to be continued by this section, the insurer shall offer to continue the policy for any remaining part of the required policy period and any statutory extension and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent or broker for at least its next one year policy period which commences within one year following the date of mailing or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice of termination of such contract or account, and thereafter, at the specific request of the insured, shall offer to continue the policy through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period including statutory extension;

Once the statutory time frame of § 3425(j) has passed, those rights expire and the insurer is under no obligation to retain a relationship with the producing agent or broker.