OGC Opinion No. 07-01-09
[…] The inquirer also filed a complaint with the Department against DEF Insurance Company, an authorized insurer, stating that the insurer has reduced the premium to be returned from a cancelled insurance policy financed under a premium finance agreement, by additional premium found to be due as a result of a premium audit. The inquirer contended that the return monies due his finance company were separate from any monies due as a result of premium audits.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428 (McKinney Supp. 2006), as amended, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.

* * *

(d) Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, the insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or sales finance company, for the benefit of the insured.

(e) Whenever an insurance contract, issued by or on behalf of an authorized insurer or insurers, the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, upon such cancellation the authorized insurer or insurers shall return the gross unearned premiums due under the insurance contract or contracts, on a pro rata basis to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or premium finance company, for the benefit of the insured, provided, however, that such authorized insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater. (emphasis added)

* * *