OGC Opinion No. 07-04-10
[…] Please be advised that, while each association must have a minimum of 200 insured members under Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(K), within each association there may be member employers or other member groups that have 50 or fewer employees or members. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3231(a), any group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, referred to in the statute as a small group, must be community rated.1 Insurance Law § 3231(a) states:

No . . . group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital and/or medical benefits . . . shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents of . . . such small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for small group health insurance coverage must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to . . . small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to claims experience. Termination of …[a] small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital and/or medical coverage . . . obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the policy. . . . For the purposes of this section, “community rated” means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation.