OGC Opinion No. 07-04-10
[…] (ii) by a rural electric cooperative, or

(iii) by a rural telephone cooperative association.

The inquirer did not furnish sufficient information for the Department to decide whether it would consider either the group of associations or the associations themselves to be MEWAs.

Stop Loss Coverage – Question 8

The inquirer asked whether each association may purchase “stop-loss insurance” on a group basis for all of its member employers or whether each employer would have to obtain “stop-loss insurance” on an individual basis.

Stop-loss insurance is addressed in Insurance Law § 4237-a, which provides:

(a) An insurer authorized to do the business of accident and health insurance in this state and a health service corporation organized under article forty-three of this chapter shall be authorized to issue stop-loss insurance as provided in this section.

(b) “Stop-loss insurance” means an insurance policy whereby the insurer agrees to pay claims or indemnify an employer for losses incurred under a self-insured employee benefit plan in excess of specified loss limits for individual claims and/or for all claims combined, or any similar arrangement.