OGC Opinion No. 07-05-07
[…] The inquirer would like to offer gift cards in $25 increments to the independent agencies’ personnel, such as customer service representatives,2 and administrative/clerical people, for meeting certain "production" goals. These gift cards would be awarded based on premiums generated by each agency.

Analysis:

The inquirer reports that the company, as an MGA, sells workers’ compensation coverage through independent insurance agents. Every insurance agent must be licensed as such pursuant to Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1). That statute states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

An "insurance producer," in turn, is defined under Insurance Law § 2101(k) as "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."