OGC Opinion No. 07-05-07
[…] Analysis:

The inquirer reports that the company, as an MGA, sells workers’ compensation coverage through independent insurance agents. Every insurance agent must be licensed as such pursuant to Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1). That statute states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

An "insurance producer," in turn, is defined under Insurance Law § 2101(k) as "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."

The inquirer asks whether his company may compensate employees of an insurance agent based on the amount of business generated.