OGC Opinion No. 07-05-07
[…] The fact that the compensation takes the form of gift cards is of no consequence, inasmuch as Insurance Law § 2101(a)(1) only addresses the basis for the compensation (i.e., the amount of business done), and not the form of compensation.

Nor may an MGA pay any compensation to an unlicensed person for acting as a property/casualty agent pursuant to Insurance Law § 2115(a)(1). That statute reads in relevant part as follows:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof...shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer...