OGC Op, No. 07-05-12
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006) prohibits any person, firm, association, or corporation from acting as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without a license. It states:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Insurance Law § 2101(k), in turn, defines an "insurance producer" as "insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess line broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance." Further, Insurance Law § 2101(c) defines "insurance broker" in relevant part as follows: