OGC Opinion No. 07-06-04
[…] The company seeks confirmation that this allocation is acceptable for purposes of compliance with the premium limitations set forth in Regulation 86, which provide that only net premiums written with respect to New York risks are counted for the purpose of determining whether an insurer is within the prescribed regulatory limitations.

Analysis:

The “Free Trade Zone” filing exemption is allowed under Article 63 of the New York Insurance Law. That statute requires an authorized insurer to obtain a special license before it can take advantage of the exemption. Indeed, N.Y. Ins. Law § 6302 (McKinney 2000) reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) An authorized insurer, as a condition precedent to the obtaining of such exemption, shall obtain a special license from the superintendent.

(b) Before such special license shall be issued or renewed the prospective licensee shall file in the office of the superintendent an application in such form and supplements thereto as the superintendent prescribes.

(c) Such license may only be issued to:

(1) an authorized insurer ... ;

* * * *

(2) a United States branch ....

* * * *

(d) The superintendent may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew such license if, after notice and a hearing, he finds that such action will protect the best interests of the people of this state.

The amount of business that an authorized insurer may write under the exemption is subject to certain limitations set forth in the statute’s implementing regulation, Regulation 86, which provides in pertinent part as follows: