OGC Opinion No. 07-06-15
[…] If the hospital were to solicit insurance on behalf of its employees or others, the hospital would run afoul of Insurance Law § 2102 (McKinney 2006), which prohibits it from acting as an insurance agent or broker without a license. However, with respect to the hospital’s role in enrolling its own employees in its group insurance policies, Insurance Law § 2101(k)(6) (McKinney 2006) exempts persons who perform administrative duties and enroll individuals from the definition of insurance producer, as long as they do not get paid a commission.

Insurance Law § 2116 also exempts an unlicensed entity from Insurance Law § 2102 if it makes a referral under certain circumstances. That provision states:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance broker" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such