OGC Opinion No. 07-06-15
[…] These anti-rebating statutes have been a part of the Insurance Law since the late 1800’s, and were enacted to prevent abusive practices in the insurance industry whereby some insureds would pay a lesser rate for insurance than others because agents were refunding a portion of their commissions to those insureds. Insurance Law § 4224(c) provides:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.

Thus, in the facts the inquirer presents, Insurance Law §§ 2324 and 4224 prohibit the subsidiary or affiliate from sharing commissions with the hospital, either directly or indirectly, where the hospital’s risk and property are being insured.