OGC Opinion No. 07-06-17
[…] Any seller who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment up to one year, or both.

Black’s Law Dictionary 712 (8th ed. 1999) defines the term “surcharge” as "an additional tax, charge, or cost." Hence, the convenience fee that the Company imposes constitutes a surcharge because it is a charge on top of the premiums paid by policyholders.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 511(6) defines the term "seller" as "any person who honors credit cards or debit cards which may be used to purchase or lease property or services." New York’s Attorney General, in a formal opinion, has stated that:

[A]s long as the sale of insurance can be considered the sale of property or a service, it appears to fall within the plain meaning of the statute.