OGC Opinion No. 07-08-02
[…] However, if the insurance agent or broker were to recommend that the client invest in a particular type of security, that recommendation could constitute acting as an investment advisor within the meaning of 15 U.S.C.A. § 80b-2(a)(11). Further, if a licensed insurance agent or broker were to so function without properly registering with the SEC, such activity could be considered to be “untrustworthy” within the meaning of Insurance Law § 2110(a)(4)(C).

Moreover, please be advised that Insurance Law § 4224(c) prohibits rebating with regard to life insurance, accident & health insurance, and annuities. That statute provides:

(c) No . . . insurer doing in this state the business of life insurance . . . and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement . . . any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy . . .

Thus, if a licensed insurance agent or broker were to share any “finders” fee with a client, that would constitute a violation of Insurance Law § 4224(c).