OGC Opinion No. 07-08-05
[…] Facts:

The inquiry is general in nature, without reference to specific facts.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3426 governs cancellation and nonrenewal of most commercial lines property/casualty insurance policies by an authorized insurer, and subsection (g) specifically delineates what loss information must be provided by the insurer to an insured and the insured's authorized agent or broker. Insurance Law § 3426(g) (2) states:

(2) Upon written request by the first-named insured or such insured's authorized agent or broker, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a period of years specified by the superintendent by regulation or the period of time coverage has been provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within ten days of such request:

(A) Information on closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any payments;

(B) Information on open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and

(C) Information on notice of any occurrences, including date and description of occurrence.

The inquiry focuses on the insurer’s relationship with the agent or broker; specifically, it asks about the effect of the termination of the agent’s or broker’s relationship with the insurer upon the agent’s or broker’s status as an “insured’s authorized agent or broker.” However, the producer-insurer relationship is not the one addressed by the statute.