OGC Opinion No. 07-09-13
[…] See N.Y. Ins. Law § 107 (McKinney 2006).

Placement of a risk with an unauthorized insurer may only be done by a New York licensed excess line broker. See Insurance Law § 2117 (permitting insurance brokers, in certain circumstances not relevant here, to procure coverage for risks located outside of New York). An excess line broker that places business with an unauthorized insurer must comply with Insurance Law §§ 2105, 2118, 2130 and N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. tit. 11, Pt. 27 (Regulation 41). Specifically, Insurance Law § 2118(b)(3)(A) is relevant to this inquiry. That section reads, in relevant part, as follows:

The submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that, after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount procurable from an authorized insurer. . . . (Emphasis added.)

Insurance Law § 2118(b)(4)1 states, in pertinent part as follows:

The number of declinations constituting diligent effort in regard to placement of coverage with authorized insurers for purposes of paragraph three of this subsection shall be three….2