OGC Opinion No. 07-09-26
[…] That term is defined specifically in § 33.3(a) of NYCRR, tit. 11, Pt. 33 (Regulation 120), but the inquirer’s use of the term does not accurately reflect Regulation 120’s definition of “managing general agency.”

2 The Excess Line Association of New York provides administrative services with respect to licensure of excess line brokers, the approval of unauthorized insurers, and the monitoring and review of documentation submitted by excess line brokers on risks placed with unauthorized insurers pursuant to Insurance Law § 2130(a)(1)-(6).

3 Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2101(k), the term “insurance producer” is defined as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”  Although Insurance Law § 2101 sets forth certain exceptions, they are not relevant here.